Term Dates & 2013-14 Calendar


Term Dates

Autumn Term

Academic Year 2013-2014

Academic Year 2014-2015

Re-open for Pupils 3 September 2013 3 September 2014
Close for Half Term 18 October 2013 24 October 2014
Re-open for Pupils 28 October 2013 3 November 2014
Close for Christmas 20 December 2013 19 December 2014

Spring Term

   
Re-open for Pupils 7 January 2014 6 January 2015
Close for Half Term 14 February 2014 13 February 2015
Re-open for Pupils 24 February 2014 23 February 2015
Close for Easter 4 April 2014 27 March 2015

Summer Term

   
Re-open for Pupils 23 April 2014 14 April 2015
May Day 5 May 2014 4 May 2015
Close for Half Term 23 May 2014 22 May 2015
Re-open for Pupils 2 June 2014 1 June 2015
Close for Summer 18 July 2014 17 July 2015


Calendar for The Academic Year 2013-2014

September 2013

Tuesday3rd Sep. 2013School re-opens
Tuesday3rd Sep. 2013Y12 and Y13 - Sixth Form Induction Day
Wednesday4th Sep. 2013Y12 and Y13 Sixth Form Courses Start
Monday9th Sep. 2013Y7 Pupils on baseline testing this week
Thursday12th Sep. 2013Y11 Football Cup Round 1 - St. Bedes - Home
Thursday12th Sep. 2013Y11 Football Match (home)
Tuesday17th Sep. 2013TATA Steel Triathlon - The Pods
Tuesday17th Sep. 2013Y11 Rugby Tournament - John Leggott College
Thursday19th Sep. 2013Y10 Football League - SJN - Home
Thursday19th Sep. 2013Y9 Football League - SJN - Home
Monday23rd Sep. 2013Enrichment Day
Tuesday24th Sep. 2013Y10 Rugby Tournament - John Leggott College
Wednesday25th Sep. 2013History and Geography Revision for Y10 and Y11 - 3:30pm-4:30pm
Wednesday25th Sep. 2013Y7 Parents meet with Form Tutors re: SIMS Learning Gateway and pupils settling in - 4:30pm-5:45pm
Wednesday25th Sep. 2013Manchester United Trip
Thursday26th Sep. 2013U14 Girls Netball Tournament - Brumby - 4pm
Friday27th Sep. 2013School Photographs
Monday30th Sep. 2013Y11 Assembly with John Leggott

October 2013

Tuesday1st Oct. 2013School Closed to Pupils
Tuesday1st Oct. 2013Y10 Football League - St. Bedes - Away
Tuesday1st Oct. 2013Y8 Football League - St. Bedes - Away
Tuesday1st Oct. 2013Y9 Rugby Tournament - John Leggott College
Wednesday2nd Oct. 2013Y8 Girls HPV 1 Vaccination
Thursday3rd Oct. 2013Y7 Football League - St. Bedes - Home
Thursday3rd Oct. 2013Y9 Football League - St. Bedes - Home
Monday7th Oct. 2013Y10 Football League - Frederick Gough - Home
Monday7th Oct. 2013Y11 Assembly with North Lindsay College
Monday7th Oct. 2013Y7 Football League - Frederick Gough - Home
Monday7th Oct. 2013Y8 Football League - Frederick Gough - Home
Monday7th Oct. 2013Y9 Football League - Frederick Gough - Home
Tuesday8th Oct. 2013Y7 English Schools Cup vs St Marys College at Baysgarth 4:30pm
Tuesday8th Oct. 2013Y7 football vs St Mary's (home)
Tuesday8th Oct. 2013Y8 Rugby Tournament - Heslam Park
Wednesday9th Oct. 2013History and Geography Revision for Y10 and Y11 - 3:30pm-4:30pm
Wednesday9th Oct. 2013U16 Netball Tournament at Baysgarth 4pm
Wednesday9th Oct. 2013Y11 football vs Winterton (home)
Monday14th Oct. 2013Y10 Football League - Huntcliff - Home
Monday14th Oct. 2013Y11 Assembly with Grimsby College
Monday14th Oct. 2013Y11 U16 Football Cup - Huntcliff - Home
Monday14th Oct. 2013Y9 Football League - Huntcliff - Home
Monday14th Oct. 2013Y9 Girls 7-a-side Football Competition - The St. Lawrence Academy 3G - 4.00-6.00pm
Tuesday15th Oct. 2013Careers Convention Baths Hall for Year 10s
Tuesday15th Oct. 2013Y7 Rugby Tournament at Heslam Park
Wednesday16th Oct. 2013History and Geography Revision for Y10 and Y11 - 3:30pm-4:30pm
Wednesday16th Oct. 2013Open Evening for Primary Schools
Thursday17th Oct. 2013Y10 Football League - Vale Academy - Home
Thursday17th Oct. 2013Y7 Football League - Vale Academy - Home
Thursday17th Oct. 2013Y8 Football League - Vale Academy - Home
Thursday17th Oct. 2013Y9 Football League - Vale Academy - Home
Thursday17th Oct. 2013Open Morning for Primary Schools (upon request)
Friday18th Oct. 2013Close for Half Term
Monday28th Oct. 2013School reopens
Tuesday29th Oct. 2013Enrichment Day
Wednesday30th Oct. 2013History and Geography Revision for Y10 and Y11 - 3:30pm-4:30pm
Wednesday30th Oct. 2013U13/U16 Boys Table Tennis Competition - Scunthorpe Sports Club - 4.00-6.00pm

November 2013

Monday4th Nov. 2013U13/U16 Boys & Girls Table Tennis Finals - Scunthorpe Sports Club - 4.00-6.00pm
Tuesday5th Nov. 2013Y8 Girls six-a-side Football Competition - The St. Lawrence Academy 3G - 4.00-6.00pm
Wednesday6th Nov. 2013U13 Boys Mini Hockey Tournament at Winterton
Wednesday6th Nov. 2013Y9 six-a-side tournament (Frederick Gough)
Thursday7th Nov. 2013U13 Girls Mini Hockey Tournament at Winterton
Thursday7th Nov. 2013Y7 five-a-side tournament (St. Lawrence)
Friday8th Nov. 2013Theatre in Education - Young Drivers for Year 11s and Sixth Form
Friday8th Nov. 2013Y8, Y9 and Y10 Reports on SLG/Posted home to parents not on SLG
Monday11th Nov. 2013KS4 Girls Badminton Competion Pool A - Axholme Academy - 4.00-6.00pm
Monday11th Nov. 2013Y11 Assembly with Baysgarth Head of 6th Form
Tuesday12th Nov. 2013Baysgarth Careers Convention
Tuesday12th Nov. 2013U12 Girls Football Tournament at Frederick Gough at 3.30pm
Tuesday12th Nov. 2013U16 Girls Hockey Tournament at Winterton 3.30pm
Wednesday13th Nov. 20136th Form Open Evening
Wednesday13th Nov. 2013KS4 Boys Badminton - St. Lawrence Academy - 3.30-5.30pm
Wednesday13th Nov. 2013KS4 Boys Badminton Center Parcs POOL A - Outwood Academy, Brumby - 4.00-6.00pm
Wednesday13th Nov. 2013Y10 and Y11 Brigg Sixth Form Taster Day
Thursday14th Nov. 2013Y8 six-a-side tournament (Frederick Gough)
Friday15th Nov. 2013Children in Need - Non Uniform Day
Friday15th Nov. 2013Y11 Reports on SLG/Posted home to parents not on SLG
Monday18th Nov. 2013Interhouse Rugby and Netball
Monday18th Nov. 2013KS4 Boys Badminton Center Parcs POOL B - Winterton Community Academy - 4.00-6.00pm
Monday18th Nov. 2013Y7 Football (home)
Monday18th Nov. 2013Y8 Girls HPV 2 Vaccination
Tuesday19th Nov. 2013RE Revision after school
Tuesday19th Nov. 2013U13/U16 Boys and Girls Indiviudal Table Tennis - Scunthorpe Sports Club - 4.00-6.00pm
Wednesday20th Nov. 20136th Form Parents Evening
Wednesday20th Nov. 2013Visit by Author William Hussey
Thursday21st Nov. 2013Y10 six-a-side tournament (Frederick Gough)
Friday22nd Nov. 2013School Cross Country
Wednesday27th Nov. 2013Y11 six-a-side tournament (Frederick Gough)
Thursday28th Nov. 2013KS4 Boys Badminton Finals - venue TBA - time TBA
Thursday28th Nov. 2013TATA Cadets Graduation Ceremony - TATA Steel
Friday29th Nov. 2013KS4 Girls Badminton Finals - venue TBA - 3.00-4.30pm

December 2013

Monday2nd Dec. 2013KS3 Girls Badminton POOL A - Invenio Academy - 4.00-6.00pm
Monday2nd Dec. 2013Y11 Mock Exams until 13 December
Wednesday4th Dec. 2013KS3 Girls Badminton - Baysgarth - 3.45-5.45pm
Wednesday4th Dec. 2013North Lincs School Cross Country Championships - Central Park - 10am-12.30pm
Thursday5th Dec. 2013KS3 Boys Badminton - Vale Academy - 3.45-5.30pm
Thursday5th Dec. 2013KS3 Boys Badminton POOL B - Vale Academy - 3.45-5.30pm
Thursday5th Dec. 2013KS3 Girls Badminton POOL B - The St. Lawrence Academy - 3.45-5.45pm
Thursday5th Dec. 2013KS4 Girls Badminton - Vale Academy - 3.45-5.45pm
Monday9th Dec. 2013KS3 Boys Badminton POOL B - Outwood Academy, Brumby - 4.00-6.00pm
Tuesday10th Dec. 2013Bardney Trip to Meadowhall
Thursday12th Dec. 2013KS3 Boys Badminton Finals - Outwood Academy, Brumby - 3.45/4.00-6.00pm
Friday13th Dec. 2013Non-Uniform Day
Tuesday17th Dec. 2013Prizegiving Evening
Wednesday18th Dec. 2013KS3 Girls Badminton Finals - Venue & Time TBA
Wednesday18th Dec. 2013Newton Trip to Xscape
Friday20th Dec. 2013School closes for Christmas

January 2014

Tuesday7th Jan. 2014RE Revision after school
Tuesday7th Jan. 2014School re-opens
Wednesday8th Jan. 2014History and Geography Revision for Y10 and Y11 - 3:30pm-4:30pm
Monday13th Jan. 2014Y11 Mock Exams start until 17 Jan
Wednesday15th Jan. 2014U16 Girls Indoor Hockey at Brumby - 4pm
Monday20th Jan. 2014Year 9 options performance 'steps to success'
Tuesday21st Jan. 2014U13 Boys Mini Hockey Next Round - Hymers - 4-6pm
Tuesday21st Jan. 2014Year 6 More Able Maths
Wednesday22nd Jan. 2014U13 Girls Mini Hockey Next Round - Hymers - 4-6pm
Wednesday22nd Jan. 2014Yrs 7/8 Sports Hall Athletics - North Lincs Finals - The PODs - 3.30-6.00pm
Monday27th Jan. 2014U12 Girls Indoor Hockey Tournament at St Lawrence 4pm
Monday27th Jan. 2014Y11 Parents' Evening - English Block
Tuesday28th Jan. 2014Baysgarth School Production - Oliver - 7pm
Wednesday29th Jan. 2014Baysgarth School Production - Oliver - 7pm
Wednesday29th Jan. 2014Enrichment Day
Wednesday29th Jan. 2014Yr 7/8 & 9/10 Dodgeball - The POD's - 4.00-6.00pm
Thursday30th Jan. 2014Baysgarth School Production - Oliver - 7pm
Thursday30th Jan. 2014Y10 Boys and Girls Meningitis C Vaccination

February 2014

Saturday1st Feb. 2014Humberside Schools Cross Country - Baysgarth - 10.00am
Wednesday5th Feb. 2014Y9 Parents' Evening
Thursday6th Feb. 2014KS3 & KS4 Boys & Girls Badminton HSG Finals - Hull Badminton Centre - Time TBA
Friday7th Feb. 2014U11/U13 HSG Boys & Girls Table Tennis Inidividual Finals - St. Mary's College, Hull - 10.00am-12.30pm
Friday7th Feb. 2014U16/U19 HSG Boys & Girls Table Tennis Inidvidual Finals - St. Mary's College, Hull - 1.30-4.00pm
Tuesday11th Feb. 2014Box Clever Performing Macbeth
Tuesday11th Feb. 2014Year 6 More Able Maths
Wednesday12th Feb. 2014U14 Girls Indoor Hockey Tournament at Brumby - 3.30pm
Friday14th Feb. 2014School closes for half term
Friday14th Feb. 2014Ski/Snowboard Trip to Slovenia for Friends of Baysgarth
Saturday15th Feb. 2014Religious Studies Trip to London Departs
Monday17th Feb. 2014Religious Studies Trip to London Returns
Monday24th Feb. 2014School re-opens
Tuesday25th Feb. 2014RE Revision after school
Wednesday26th Feb. 2014History and Geography Revision for Y10 and Y11 - 3:30pm-4:30pm
Wednesday26th Feb. 2014Y9 Options Evening
Thursday27th Feb. 2014U13 Netball Tournament at Brumby 3.30pm

March 2014

Tuesday4th Mar. 2014Y7 Football League - Winterton - Home
Tuesday4th Mar. 2014Y9 Football League - Winterton - Home
Tuesday4th Mar. 2014Year 6 More Able Maths
Wednesday5th Mar. 2014Y10 Parents' Evening
Thursday6th Mar. 2014GCSE PE Moderator
Thursday6th Mar. 2014World Book Day
Thursday6th Mar. 2014Y10 Football League - Winterton - Away
Thursday6th Mar. 2014Y8 Football League - Winterton - Away
Friday7th Mar. 2014Ski/Snowboard Trip Meeting with Parents
Friday7th Mar. 2014Y10 Geography Visit to Sheffield
Monday10th Mar. 2014Y11 and 6th Form Reports posted home to parents
Wednesday12th Mar. 20146th Form Parents' Evening
Thursday13th Mar. 2014CERN Science Trip Departs
Thursday13th Mar. 2014U14 Netball Tournament - Baysgarth 4pm
Thursday13th Mar. 2014U15 Girls Netball Tournament - Baysgarth 4pm
Saturday15th Mar. 2014CERN Science Trip Returns
Saturday15th Mar. 2014English Schools Cross Country - Derby
Monday17th Mar. 2014Year 12 Work Experience 17th to 21st March
Wednesday19th Mar. 2014Y11 Parents' Evening
Thursday20th Mar. 2014Enrichment Day
Thursday20th Mar. 2014U15 Girls Outdoor Hockey Tournament at Winterton - 3.45pm
Friday21st Mar. 2014Y8 Big Bang Trip to Hull University
Monday24th Mar. 2014EPA Exam
Monday24th Mar. 2014Science Trip to Alton Towers
Tuesday25th Mar. 2014EPA Exam
Tuesday25th Mar. 2014Year 6 More Able Maths
Wednesday26th Mar. 2014School Closed to Year 7, 8, 9 and 10 Pupils
Thursday27th Mar. 2014U12 Netball Tournament at Baysgarth - 1.30pm
Thursday27th Mar. 2014Y7 Boys Football vs South Axholme
Thursday27th Mar. 2014Y9 Boys Football vs South Axholme
Monday31st Mar. 2014Interhouse Football - Year 11
Monday31st Mar. 2014Outward Bound Trip Meeting for Parents - 5:30pm LRC

April 2014

Wednesday2nd Apr. 2014Interhouse Football - Years 7 to 10
Wednesday2nd Apr. 2014Y8 Parents' Evening
Thursday3rd Apr. 2014U14 Girls Outdoor Hockey Tournament at Winterton - 3.45pm
Thursday3rd Apr. 2014Y10 Boys Football vs Ivenio
Thursday3rd Apr. 2014Y11 Pupils and Sports Team Photographs
Thursday3rd Apr. 2014Y8 Boys Football vs Ivenio
Friday4th Apr. 2014School closes for Easter
Friday4th Apr. 2014Ski Trip Departs
Saturday5th Apr. 2014Paris Trip for Business Studies and Humanities Depart
Wednesday9th Apr. 2014Paris Trip for Business Studies and Humanities Return
Saturday12th Apr. 2014Ski Trip returns
Monday14th Apr. 2014History Revision Day
Wednesday23rd Apr. 2014History and Geography Revision for Y10 and Y11 - 3:30pm-4:30pm
Wednesday23rd Apr. 2014School re-opens
Thursday24th Apr. 2014RE Revision after school
Friday25th Apr. 2014Outward Bound Trip to Lake Ullswater depart
Saturday26th Apr. 2014Y11 Science Revision Day
Sunday27th Apr. 2014Outward Bound Trip to Lake Ullswater return
Monday28th Apr. 2014Y8 Girls HPV 3 Vaccination
Tuesday29th Apr. 2014RE Revision after school
Tuesday29th Apr. 2014Visit by Paul Broadbent, Ex-Professional Rugby League Player
Tuesday29th Apr. 2014Y7 Football District Cup Final vs Frederick Gough
Tuesday29th Apr. 2014Year 6 Maths Workshop
Wednesday30th Apr. 2014Year 7 Parents Evening

May 2014

Friday2nd May. 2014Dance Exam
Saturday3rd May. 2014Y11 Science Revision Day
Monday5th May. 2014School closed: May Day
Tuesday6th May. 2014EPA Exam
Wednesday7th May. 2014Dance Exam
Thursday8th May. 2014Dance Moderation
Thursday8th May. 2014Y11 Rounders
Thursday8th May. 2014Yr 10 Football at Fred Gough
Friday9th May. 2014EPA Exam
Monday12th May. 2014EPA Moderation
Monday12th May. 2014Exam period starts until Friday 27 June
Monday12th May. 2014Y9 and Y10 Mock Exams until 23 May
Tuesday13th May. 2014Non Moderation Dance Exam
Wednesday14th May. 2014Y7 Football at Fred Gough
Thursday15th May. 2014North Lincolnshire Schools Athletic Trials - Quibell Park - 3.30-6.00pm
Thursday15th May. 2014U12 Netball at Brumby 2pm
Thursday15th May. 2014Y10 Cricket at Barton Town
Tuesday20th May. 2014Year 6 Maths Workshop
Wednesday21st May. 2014U12,13 & 14 Rounders at Winterton - leave 3.30pm
Thursday22nd May. 2014Y8 Cricket at Barton Town
Friday23rd May. 2014School closes for half term

June 2014

Monday2nd Jun. 2014School reopens
Tuesday3rd Jun. 2014Year 6 Maths Workshop
Wednesday4th Jun. 2014History and Geography Revision for Y10 and Y11 - 3:30pm-4:30pm
Thursday5th Jun. 2014U12,13,&14 Rounders at Huntcliffe - leave 3.30pm
Saturday7th Jun. 2014Humberside Schools Athletics Championships - Costello Stadium, Hull - 10.00am-4.00pm
Tuesday10th Jun. 2014Year 6 Maths Workshop
Monday16th Jun. 2014Year 10 Taster Day at Grimsby College
Tuesday17th Jun. 2014Year 6 Maths Workshop
Monday23rd Jun. 2014U13 Rounders - South Axholme - start 4pm
Tuesday24th Jun. 2014Sports Day
Tuesday24th Jun. 2014Year 6 Maths Workshop
Wednesday25th Jun. 2014Reserve Sports Day
Thursday26th Jun. 2014John Leggott College Taster Day for Year 10 Pupils
Thursday26th Jun. 2014Provisional Volleyball Tournament at Baysgarth
Friday27th Jun. 2014Volleyball Tournament
Friday27th Jun. 2014Y7, Y8, Y9 and Y10 Reports posted home to parents
Monday30th Jun. 2014Work Experience for Year 10 (week 1)

July 2014

Tuesday1st Jul. 2014Enrichment Day
Tuesday1st Jul. 2014Year 6 Maths Workshop
Friday4th Jul. 2014Year 11 Prom
Monday7th Jul. 2014Transition Day for Year 6 Pupils
Monday7th Jul. 2014Work Experience for Year 10 (week 2)
Monday7th Jul. 2014Transition Evening for Year 6 Pupils and Parents
Tuesday8th Jul. 2014North Lincolnshire Schools Athletics - Costello Stadium, Hull - 10.00am-4.00pm
Tuesday8th Jul. 2014Year 6 Maths Workshop
Monday14th Jul. 2014Year 10 Taster Day at North Lindsey College
Tuesday15th Jul. 2014U12 Rounders - SJN - 4pm start
Wednesday16th Jul. 2014Bardney and Newton School Trip
Friday18th Jul. 2014Geography visit to Chamonix, France departs
Friday18th Jul. 2014School closes for summer
Thursday24th Jul. 2014Geography visit to Chamonix, France returns

August 2014

Thursday14th Aug. 2014A Level Results
Thursday21st Aug. 2014GCSE Results

September 2014

Wednesday3rd Sep. 2014School re-opens